Shoe

BILLINGS — Alexa Arthun and Pipi Eitel have made a habit of shining when the competition is at its toughest.

That was the case Tuesday afternoon as the duo were among the field competing at the annual Top 10 Meet held at the Laurel Sports Complex. Both won a pair of events, and Eitel broke two of her own school records on the track.

Eitel, a senior from Belgrade, won the 800 and 1,600 meter runs and beat Billings Senior standout Tiahna Vladic in each event. She later ran the anchor leg of the 4x400 relay to help the Panthers place sixth in 4:13.62.

Eitel is the two-time defending State A champion in the 800 and bettered her school record time by just over a second after finishing in 2:15.61. Vladic was on her heels, posting a time of 2:16.67.

In the 1,600, it was Vladic who led the first two laps before Eitel made her move on a cool and windy afternoon.

“I was sort of thinking about the race and talking about it. I was just going to get strung along in the first two laps was my plan,” said Eitel. “It was pretty windy too, so I wanted her to block wind for me. And then after that 800 see what I have left, so that’s what I did and it worked out really well.”

Eitel finished with a time of 4:56.73, which bettered her previous school record of 5:07.54. It was also her first time under five minutes in the event.

“I knew that I wanted to break five,” Eitel said. “And I also knew that Tiahna was going to be there and she’s a really stronger miler as well. She has really good speed too.”

Eitel was later named the co-Female Track Athlete of the Meet along with Billings West’s Maddie Brockel for her effort.

The Top 10 Meet features teams from all four classifications within a 150-mile radius of Billings. That included 11 members of Belgrade — seven girls and four boys — who set a slew of personal bests.

“We did pretty well. The kids had a pretty good day,” longtime Belgrade girls coach Don Samuelson said. “It was a little windy, it was a little cold down here. Quite a bit windy at times.”

Arthun won the 100 and 300 hurdles, finished as the runner up in the long jump, and placed third in the pole vault. The senior from Manhattan won the 300 hurdles for a third straight year with a time of 45.46, and claimed her second straight meet title in the 100 hurdles with at time of 15.11.

Arthun added a leap of 18-feet, 2.25-inches in the long jump, and cleared 10-feet, 6-inches in the pole vault during a four hour meet that offers little rest.

“It was a pretty good day,” said Arthun. “Had its highs and lows but I definitely had a good time. That meet sure wears a person out real quick, but I always love the competition and the people.”

Other local winners included Manhattan Christian’s Lincoln Young and Belgrade’s Hayden Van Winkle. Young broke his own school record in the pole vault by 10 inches after clearing 14-feet, 10-inches, while Van Winkle set a personal best in the long jump (22-04.75).

Belgrade’s Jacob Grinwis placed second in the 800 (1:55.6) and third in the 1,600 with a personal best time of 4:21.17. Sawyer Degen added a fifth place finish in the 3,200 in a personal best 9:58.70, while Kyler Rogers set a personal best in the shot put (47-04) to place fifth in the event.

“The kids that were out running, Pipi, Jacob and Sawyer, they had a great day,” said Samuelson. “The runners really did well. It was kind of cold and windy, but they just did a really great job. I think they’re pretty satisfied with how they did.”

Belgrade’s Alysa Henry competed in five events on the day, including the both relays. The junior placed fifth in both the long jump (16-09) and pole vault (10-00), and finished ninth in the 100 hurdles (17.16).

“Alysa Henry, she did five events,” noted Samuelson. “Which she found out might have been a little much.”

The sprint relay took seventh with a time of 52.77, while Fallon Parker was the team’s only other individual placer in the 300 hurdles. The sophomore posted a time of 49.66 in just her second attempt in the event to finish eighth.

“Fallon Parker, she got a PR in the 300 hurdles. She didn’t place, but it’s the second time she’s run the 300 hurdles,” said Samuelson. “So second time is the Top 10 and she did really well. She ran a good race and got her PR in that, so that was nice to see.”

In other action for the boys at the meet, Manhattan’s Cole McCloud placed third in both the high jump (6-02) and long jump (21-06.25). On the girls side, Manhattan Christian’s Alex Veltkamp was sixth in the 800 (2:21.83), while teammate Bridget Kelly was sixth in the discus at 110-feet, 2-inches.

Three Forks’ athletes who qualified for Top 10 did not attend the meet to compete in another, and they boasted a trio of winners at the John Cheek Top 8 Meet in Anaconda on Tuesday. That includes triple winner Kyle Olson and double winners Morgan Allen and Sinclair Oliver.

“We opted to go to the 1st annual John Cheek Elite 8 Meet that was held in Anaconda,” Three Forks coach Tracy Welter said. “Our kids did great. We had many PR’s, including Claire Oliver in the triple jump.  She made a state qualifying mark.”

Oliver posted marks of 34-01 and 16-02.50 in the triple and long jumps, respectively. Allen won the 300 hurdles (51.45) and high jump (4-10), while Olson swept the 800 (2:38.07), 1,600 (5:45.01), and 3,200 (13:25.11).

Payden Lynn placed second in the javelin (153-100) for the boys.

“We didn’t run the girls relays in the meet, due to some minor injuries. Also, we sat out sprinter Cheyenne Alt to rest her legs,” said Welter. “All in all we had some very good marks and times. With districts right around the corner, we are right were we want to be.”

Midland Roundtable Top 10 Meet

(at Laurel Sports Complex)

Boys results

100 meters: 1, Patelis, Kyle, Billings West, 11.30. 2, Anderson, Keaton, Billings Senior, 11.35. 3, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 11.39. 4, Collins, Haiden, Fergus, 11.41. 5, Vanderlaan, Keith, Miles City, 11.49. 5, Mark, Collins, Park County, 11.49. 7, Estrada, David, Billings Senior, 11.55. 8, McCutcheon, Lance, Bozeman, 11.60. 9, Williams, Evan, Billings Senior, 11.61. 10, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass Co, 11.67.

200: 1, Estrada, David, Billings Senior, 22.92. 2, Carpenter, Milo, Billings West, 23.03. 3, Sumner, Lane, Huntley Project, 23.19. 4, Johnstone, Paul, Forsyth, 23.43. 5, Brown, Tyler, Billings Skyview, 23.44. 6, Williams, Evan, Billings Senior, 23.88.

400: 1, Ans, Michah, Billings Senior, 49.72. 2, Johnstone, Cade, Forsyth, 49.97. 3, Gibb, Lucas, Billings West, 51.82. 4, Cossins, Korben, Bozeman, 51.88. 5, Smith, Brock, Billings West, 52.08. 6, Wohlfeil, Jason, Huntley Project, 52.25. 7, Mock, Ryan, Billings West, 52.49.

800: 1, LaRance, Dawson, Billings Senior, 1:55.15. 2, Grinwis, Jacob, Belgrade, 1:55.66. 3, Petsch, Simon, Billings West, 1:56.01. 4, Henson, Drake, Fergus, 1:57.74. 5, Collins, Riley, Bozeman, 2:00.11. 6, Prather, David, Hardin, 2:01.77. 7, Wilson, Ethan, Billings Senior, 2:02.97. 8, Longbottom, Ben, Laurel, 2:04.34. 9, Coyote Runs, Ezekiel, Hardin, 2:06.09.

1,600: 1, LaRance, Dawson, Billings Senior, 4:15.37 (meet record, old mark of 4:18.10 set by Chase Equall of Bozeman in 2016). 2, Equall, Chase, Bozeman, 4:15.76. 3, Grinwis, Jacob, Belgrade, 4:21.17. 4, Collins, Riley, Bozeman, 4:23.88. 5, McComas, Leonard, Bozeman, 4:28.23. 6, Taylor, Levi, Laurel, 4:30.10. 7, Rickbeil, Peder, Billings Senior, 4:36.30. 8, Henson, Drake, Fergus, 4:56.78.

3,200: 1, Equall, Chase, Bozeman, 9:37.20. 2, McComas, Leonard, Bozeman, 9:48.18. 3, Taylor, Levi, Laurel, 9:54.05. 4, Clark, Orrin, Bozeman, 9:56.44. 5, Degan, Sawyer, Belgrade, 9:58.70. 6, Krumwiede, Kai, Fergus, 10:15.90. 7, Barrie, Adam, Billings West, 10:16.41. 8, Rickbeil, Peder, Billings Senior, 10:22.12. 9, Bentler, Finn, Billings Senior, 10:25.98.

110 hurdles: 1, Collins, Haiden, Fergus, 15.30. 2, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 15.54. 3, Knoche, Caleb, Forsyth, 15.87. 4, Patelis, Kyle, Billings West, 15.94. 5, Abell, Chris, Laurel, 16.01. 6, Brensdal, Bryan, Billings Skyview, 16.19. 7, Burke, Tyler, Miles City, 16.29. 8, Demars, Peter, Billings West, 16.42. 9, Platt, Winston, Billings West, 16.44. 10, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 16.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Collins, Haiden, Fergus, 39.56. 2, Gurchiek, Tyler, Billings West, 39.71. 3, Knoche, Caleb, Forsyth, 40.94. 4, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass Co, 41.02. 5, Demars, Peter, Billings West, 41.65. 6, Graves, Brad, Huntley Project, 41.98. 7, Jacobson, Michael, Columbus, 42.03. 8, Burke, Tyler, Miles City, 42.14. 9, Brensdal, Bryan, Billings Skyview, 42.44. 10, Platt, Winston, Billings West, 43.30.

400 relay: 1, Billings Senior 'A' 42.96. 2, Billings West 'A' 43.49. 3, Huntley Project 'A' 44.13. 4, Laurel 'A' 44.47. 5, Miles City 'A' 44.56. 6, Forsyth 'A' 44.60. 7, Billings Skyview 'A' 45.06. 8, Manhattan 'A' 45.74.

1,600 relay: 1, Billings West 'A' 3:22.82 (meet record, old mark of 3:24.06 set by West in 2012). 2, Billings Senior 'A' 3:23.79. 3, Miles City 'A' 3:32.01. 4, Bozeman 'A' 3:34.15. 5, Forsyth 'A' 3:34.34. 6, Laurel 'A' 3:34.65. 7, Fergus 'A' 3:37.54. 8, Billings Skyview 'A' 3:38.07. 9, Hardin 'A' 3:38.22. 10, Shepherd 'A' 3:46.23.

High jump: 1, Kleinhans, Logan, Bozeman, 6-04. 2, Kosel, Allex, Roberts, 6-02. 3, McCloud, Cole, Manhattan, J6-02. 4, Bellows, Jess, Miles City, 6-00. 4, Anderson, Keaton, Billings Senior, 6-00. 6, Graham, Jaden, Fergus, J6-00. 7, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Young, Lincoln, Manhattan Christ, 14-10. 2, Wacaser, Scott, Billings Skyview, 14-00. 3, Gurchiek, Tyler, Billings West, J14-00. 4, Davison, Vincent, Bozeman, 13-00. 5, Stone, Tracer, Manhattan, J13-00. 6, Robinson, Brett, Joliet, 12-06. 7, Thompson, Carver, Laurel, J12-06. 8, Craig, Jared, Laurel, 12-00.

Long jump: 1, Van Winkle, Hayden, Belgrade, 22-04.75. 2, Renner, Isaiah, Laurel, 22-00.50. 3, McCloud, Cole, Manhattan, 21-06.25. 4, Petross, Caleb, Miles City, 21-00. 5, Johnstone, Paul, Forsyth, 20-09. 6, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 20-03. 7, Platt, Winston, Billings West, 19-08.75. 8, Kleinhans, Logan, Bozeman, 19-07.75. 9, Krogh, Teddy, Billings West, 19-05.50.

Triple jump: 1, Kleinhans, Logan, Bozeman, 44-07. 2, McCutcheon, Lance, Bozeman, 43-03. 3, Renner, Isaiah, Laurel, 42-04.25. 4, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 42-00. 5, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 41-05. 6, Kosel, Allex, Roberts, 40-07.50. 7, Rowlison, Taylor, Joliet, 40-06.50. 8, Schwers, Kell, Sweet Grass Co, 40-05.50. 9, Fike, Terik, Joliet, 39-03.

Shot put: 1, Deming, Braydon, Billings West, 55-06.50. 2, Bartsch, Emmit, Billings Senior, 49-03.50. 3, Saberhagen, Ethan, Billings Senior, 48-09.50. 4, Poetzl, Garrison, Billings Senior, 47-08. 5, Rogers, Kyler, Belgrade, 47-04. 6, McNeil, Kaleb, Billings Skyview, 47-03.50. 7, Copeland, Trey, Huntley Project, 44-09.50. 8, Wilks, Nicholas, Billings Senior, 43-08.50.

Discus: 1, Deming, Braydon, Billings West, 158-00. 2, Deming, Bryson, Billings West, 151-10. 3, Bartsch, Emmit, Billings Senior, 150-10. 4, Wilks, Nicholas, Billings Senior, 146-01. 5, Wessel, Cade, Bozeman, 141-00. 6, Green, Taylor, Shepherd, 135-00. 7, Saberhagen, Ethan, Billings Senior, 134-04. 8, Kraft, Ely, Laurel, 130-03. 9, King, Justin, Joliet, 126-05.

Javelin: 1, Cole, Casey, Laurel, 174-01. 2, Hennelly, Ronnie, Colstrip, 161-11. 3, Gray, Tyler, Billings Central, 161-00. 4, Wessel, Cade, Bozeman, 159-01. 5, Kennedy, Logan, Laurel, 157-09. 6, Maehl, Andy, Billings Senior, 149-02. 7, Olson, Ty, Joliet, 146-10. 8, McNeil, Connor, Park City, 146-00. 9, Salthe, Tristan, Roundup, 140-05. 10, Voss, Ben, Billings Central, 136-07.

Girls results

100: 1, Brockel, Maddie, Billings West, 12.72. 2, Ludwig, Taylor, Laurel, 12.85. 3, Helterbran, Shea, Billings West, 12.93. 4, Lynch, Allie, Bozeman, 13.08. 5, Terry, Katrina, Billings West, 13.34. 6, Albrecht, Maddie, Billings West, 13.37. 7, Merema, Madisen, Shepherd, 13.40. 8, Albrecht, Willa, Billings West, 13.41. 9, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 13.56. 10, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 13.69.

200: 1, Brockel, Maddie, Billings West, 25.88. 2, Ludwig, Taylor, Laurel, 26.36. 3, Whitney, Maysee, Billings Senior, 26.74. 4, Scherffius, Ellie, Billings West, 26.82. 5, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 27.42. 6, LeBrun, Amber, Columbus, 27.61. 7, Albrecht, Willa, Billings West, 27.62. 8, Albrecht, Maddie, Billings West, 27.79. 9, Patrick, Madison, Park County, 28.44.

400: 1, Metzenberg, Myhia, Miles City, 1:00.09. 2, Sveen, Elsa, Bozeman, 1:00.10. 3, Zimmer, Laura, Billings Senior, 1:00.57. 4, Patrick, Madison, Park County, 1:00.63. 5, Gilcrist, Jordan, Billings Senior, 1:00.97. 6, May, Marley, Bozeman, 1:01.41. 7, Graves, Alana, Huntley Project, 1:01.43. 8, Hawthorne, Brianna, Bozeman, 1:01.65. 9, Scott, Desiree, Bridger, 1:01.66. 10, Lynch, Mara, Bozeman, 1:03.14.

800: 1, Eitel, Pipi, Belgrade, 2:15.61. 2, Vladic, Tiahna, Billings Senior, 2:16.67. 3, Boyle, Bridget, Bozeman, 2:19.99. 4, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 2:21.78. 5, Meuwissen, Piper, Bozeman, 2:21.81. 6, Veltcamp, Alex, Manhattan Christ, 2:21.83. 7, Hawthorne, Brianna, Bozeman, 2:24.55. 8, Zimmer, Laura, Billings Senior, 2:26.52. 9, Baker, Heather, Miles City, 2:26.80. 10, Hallgrimson, Jaylyn, Billings Senior, 2:30.24.

1,600: 1, Eitel, Pipi, Belgrade, 4:56.73. 2, Vladic, Tiahna, Billings Senior, 5:04.41. 3, Meuwissen, Piper, Bozeman, 5:12.22. 4, Hall, Laina, Bozeman, 5:17.17. 5, Vosler, Morgan, Miles City, 5:20.76. 6, Moore, Alex, Bozeman, 5:20.94. 7, Hallgrimson, Jade, Billings Senior, 5:21.13. 8, Hallgrimson, Jaylyn, Billings Senior, 5:22.63. 9, Elmer, Jessica, Laurel, 5:26.85. 10, Bellrock, Charlie, Hardin, 5:39.22.

3,200: 1, Noe, Camila, Bozeman, 10:47.57 (meet record, old mark of 11:10.83 set by Piper Meuwissen of Bozeman in 2016). 2, Jacques, Phoebe, Bozeman, 11:28.94. 3, Moore, Alex, Bozeman, 11:34.42. 4, Wiengand, Kenenni, Bozeman, 11:43.68. 5, Trom, Terra, Bozeman, 11:45.81. 6, Eberspecher, Zoe, Bozeman, 11:49.80. 7, Hallgrimson, Jade, Billings Senior, 11:56.46. 8, Wagner, Lucy, Bozeman, 12:00.32. 9, Sampson, Halle, Billings West, 12:02.86. 10, Hall, Laina, Bozeman, 12:14.29.

100 hurdles: 1, Arthun, Alexa, Manhattan, 15.11. 2, Whitney, Maysee, Billings Senior, 15.44. 3, Findon, Tavy, Billings Senior, 15.57. 4, James, Marissa, Fergus, 16.11. 5, Barker, Camie, Bozeman, 16.72. 6, Laakso, Rayna, Park City, 16.76. 7, Griffin, Claire, Billings Senior, 16.97. 8, Scott, Desiree, Bridger, 17.09. 9, Henry, Alysaa, Belgrade, 17.16. 10, Kleinhans, Maggie, Bozeman, 17.22.

300 hurdles: 1, Arthun, Alexa, Manhattan, 45.46. 2, Findon, Tavy, Billings Senior, 46.93. 2, Horst, Mayjia, Bozeman, 46.93. 4, Sveen, Elsa, Bozeman, 48.10. 5, Kleinhans, Maggie, Bozeman, 48.19. 6, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 48.94. 7, Branstetter, Shelby, Park City, 49.65. 8, Parker, Fallon, Belgrade, 49.66. 9, Griffin, Claire, Billings Senior, 50.13. 10, Scott, Desiree, Bridger, 51.44.

400 relay: 1, Billings West 'A' 48.73. 2, Billings Senior 'A' 49.57. 3, Laurel 'A' 50.99. 4, Manhattan Christian 'A' 51.36. 5, Bozeman 'A' 51.52. 6, Huntley Project 'A' 51.68. 7, Belgrade 'A' 52.77. 8, Billings Skyview 'A' 52.85. 9, Miles City 'A' 53.53. 10, Columbus 'A' 55.70.

1,600 relay: 1, Billings Senior 'A' 4:00.53. 2, Billings West 'A' 4:03.75. 3, Bozeman 'A' 4:06.16. 4, Laurel 'A' 4:11.64. 5, Miles City 'A' 4:13.20. 6, Belgrade 'A' 4:13.62. 7, Colstrip 'A' 4:24.35. 8, Huntley Project 'A' 4:26.23. 9, Columbus 'A' 4:26.62. 10, Billings Skyview 'A' 4:33.77.

High jump: 1, Bahn, Delaney, Bozeman, 5-04. 2, Landon, Camille, Bozeman, J5-04. 3, Overby, Aislinn, Bozeman, 5-00. 4, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, J5-00. 5, Collins, Sage, Broadus, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Terry, Katrina, Billings West, 11-00. 2, Brelsford, Mariah, Bozeman, 10-06. 3, Arthun, Alexa, Manhattan, J10-06. 4, Gilsdorf, Maddy, Billings Senior, 10-00. 5, Henry, Alysaa, Belgrade, J10-00. 6, Speas, Alexi, Park County, 9-06. 7, Palin, Tendra, Billings West, J9-06. 8, Lynch, Mara, Bozeman, 9-00. 8, Terry, Julianne, Billings West, 9-00.

Long jump: 1, Bahn, Delaney, Bozeman, 18-07.50. 2, Arthun, Alexa, Manhattan, 18-02.25. 3, Gilsdorf, Maddy, Billings Senior, 17-07. 4, Landon, Camille, Bozeman, 17-06.25. 5, Henry, Alysaa, Belgrade, 16-09. 6, Rollins, Constence, Colstrip, 15-11. 7, Laakso, Rayna, Park City, 15-06. 8, Allie, Samantha, Billings Senior, 15-05.25. 9, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 15-00.25.

Triple jump: 1, Lynch, Allie, Bozeman, 36-01. 2, Gilsdorf, Maddy, Billings Senior, 35-04. 3, Verke, Mackinzie, Park City, 35-02. 4, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 34-04.25. 5, Scott, Desiree, Bridger, 34-02.25. 6, Medina-Cabrera, Valencia, Roundup, 33-05.50. 7, Dooley, Wynter, Billings Senior, 33-00.50. 8, Liddell, Jedera, Billings Skyview, 32-00. 9, Reynolds, Kamille, Huntley Project, 29-00.75.

Shot put: 1, Zimmer, Anna, Fergus, 38-02. 2, Emter, Lauren, Park County, 37-06.50. 3, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 35-00.50. 4, Walker, Savanna, Miles City, 34-06. 5, Renova, Lilia, Billings Senior, 34-03. 6, Pederson, Brooklyn, Sweet Grass Co, 33-05. 7, May, Mariah, Bozeman, 32-06.50. 8, Wolff, Saydee, Roundup, 32-05.50. 9, Ereaux, Aiyana, Billings Skyview, 32-00.50. 10, Feddes, Katrina, Absarokee, 31-04.

Discus: 1, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 130-02. 2, Emter, Lauren, Park County, 124-10. 3, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 119-09. 4, O'Toole, Paige, Laurel, 115-07. 5, Renova, Lilia, Billings Senior, J115-07. 6, Kelly, Bridget, Manhattan Christ, 110-02. 7, Walker, Savanna, Miles City, 109-07. 8, Cross, April, Billings Senior, 92-10. 9, Dimich, Caroline, Billings Senior, 91-02.

Javelin: 1, Poole, Hailey, Huntley Project, 142-04 (meet record, old mark of 141-8 set by Mary Kay Beard of Colstrip in 1989). 2, Hammond, Celestia, Billings Skyview, 133-01. 3, Angwin, Sarah, Bozeman, 120-00. 4, Wheeler, Hannah, Bozeman, 118-08. 5, Cross, April, Billings Senior, 115-01. 6, Medina-Cabrera, Valencia, Roundup, 113-10. 7, Ereaux, Aiyana, Billings Skyview, 107-06. 8, Poole, Emily, Huntley Project, 106-00. 9, Frank, Brittany, Park City, 102-04. 10, Volbrecht, Bailey, Billings Senior, 99-00.

John Cheek Top 8 Meet

(at Memorial Stadium, Anaconda)

Boys results

100 – 1. Wyatt Alexander, Whitehall, 11.34; 2. Preus Hasselbrook, Loyola Sacred Heart, 11.58; 3. Tanner Wood, Ennis, 11.64.

200 – 1. Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 23.76; 2. Wesley Harshbarger, Twin Bridges, 23.93; 3. Wyatt Alexander, Whi, 23.99.

400 – 1. Mead Blake, Jefferson, 54.47; 2. Wesley Harshbarger, TB, 54.50; 3. Preus Hasselbrook, LSH, 54.83.

800 – 1. Hunter Flynn, Whi, 2:13.28; 2. Hunter Henschel, Jeff, 2:15.01; 3. Gabriel Strader, LSH, 2:15.88;

1600 – 1. Derik DeFrance, Harrison, 4:56.94; 2. Hunter Flynn, Whi, 4:58.91; 3. Justin Jones, Florence, 5:04.58.

3200 – 1. Griffin Pluth, Clark Forck, 11:11.81; 2. Charlie Christman, Three Forks, 11:55.06; 3. Bryce Olson, TF, 12:02.37.

110H – 1. Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 16.20; 2. Braden Larsen, Whi, 16.69; 3. Brennen Kulaski, Anaconda, 16.90.

300H – 1. Braden Larsen, Whi, 43.75; 2. Brennen Kulaski, Ana, 44.35; 3. Josh Eckmann, Jeff, 44.48.

400 relay – 1. Loyola (Hasselbrook, Ward, Round, Byrne), 44.62; 2. Jefferson (Blake, Stiles, Henschel, Eckmann), 46.68; 3. Three Forks (Conner, Miller, Williams, Foth), 46.85.

1600 relay – 1. Whitehall (Japhet, Parks, Simon, Flynn), 3:44.13; 2. Loyola (Hasselbrook, Mitzel, Ward, Round), 3:45.28; 3. Jefferson (Peterson, Yanzick, Henschel, Page), 3:47.50.

HJ – 1. Josh Eckmann, Jeff, 6-00; 2. Kaleb Bausch, TB, 5-10; 3. Gage Fitzgerald, Lincoln, 5-08.

LJ – 1. Kellen Round, LSH, 20-08 ¼; 2. Tanner Wood, Enn, 20-02; 3. Payden Lynn, TF, 19-09 ½.

TJ – 1. Payden Lynn, TF, 42-08 ½; 2. Josh Eckmann, Jeff, 41-07 ¼; 3. Braden Smith, Whi, 40-04 ¼.

SP – 1. Cooper Christensen, TB, 42-10; 2. Joey McElroy, LSH, 39-09; 3. Rusty Stuart, Pla, 39-01.

PV – 1. Hunter Woodward, Linc, 11-00; 2. Spencer Parke, Drum, 10-06; 3. Moxon Lee, Sher, 10-06.

Discus – 1. Cooper Christensen, TB, 138-05 ½; 2. Dawson Thrasher, Flo, 122-08; 3. Layne Homner, Harr, 114-01.

Jav – 1. Wesley Harshbarger, TB, 165-09; 2. Payden Lynn, TF, 153-10; 3. Steve Smathers, TB, 152-05.

Girls’ results

100 – 1. Ann Russell, Whitehall, 12.97; 2. Josie Jenkins, Ennis, 13.42; 3. Kenna Guenther, Loyola Sacred Heart, 13.52.

200 – 1. Ann Russell, Whi, 27.84; 2. Josie Jenkins, Enn, 28.18; 3. Sinclair Oliver, Three Forks, 28.28.

400 – 1. Josie Jenkins, Enn, 1:04.38; 2. Emma Grange, Granite, 1:07.12; 3. Quinn Mann, Jefferson, 1:07.90.

800 – 1. Kyle Olson, TF, 2:38.07; 2. Savanna Stewart, TB, 2:44.78; 3. Hannah Wilson, TF, 2:46.85.

1600 – 1. Kyle Olson, TF, 5:47.01; 2. Sabrina Bryant, Drummond, 5:55.27; 3. Savanna Stewart, TB, 6:09.00.

3200 – 1. Kyle Olson, TF, 13:25.11; 2. Traci Johnston, TF, 14:12.36; 3. RaeAnne Bendon, TB, 14:37.48.

110H – 1. Alexis Taulbee, Florence, 17.38; 2. Mara Johnson, TB, 17.75; 3. Kendall Lynn, TF, 18.32.

300H – 1. Morgan Allen, TF, 51.45; 2. Mara Johnson, TB, 52.92; 3. Cree Lulack, Plains, 53.55.

400 relay – 1. Ennis (Saunders, Griffis, McKitrick, Hokanson), 54.31; 2. Anaconda (Stetzner, Miller, Seitzinger, Warner), 54.65; 3. Jefferson (Henschel, Mann, Pankratz, Kemner), 54.67.

1600 relay – 1. Drummond (Kielley, Radtke, Bryant, Schindler), 4:34.59; 2. Jefferson (McMaster, Mindenhall, Warfle, Mann), 4:43.04; 3. Twin Bridges, 4:48.08.

HJ – 1. Morgan Allen, TF, 4-10; 2. Simonie Mendenhall, Jeff, 4-08; 3. Toni Eide, TF, 4-06.

LJ – 1. Sinclair Oliver, TF, 16-01 ½; 2. Ann Russell, Whi, 15-10; 3. Morgan Allen, 15-07 ½.

TJ – 1. Sinclair Oliver, 34-01; 2. Morgan Allen, TF, 32-11; 3. Kenna Guenther, Loyola Sacred Heart, 32-03.

SP – 1. Janie Smart, Sheridan, 32-08; 2. Rabeca Kopf, Whi, 28-06; 3. Hailey Coe, Pla, 28-05.

PV – 1. Sara Kielley, Drum, 8-00; 2. Madison Mask, Clark Fork, 8-0; 3. Audrey Radtke, Drum, 7-06.

Discus – 1. Stephanie Strong, Harrison, 102-00 ½; 2. Kara Altmiller, Pla, 101-07 ½; 3. Tionna Schwend, Sher, 96-10 ½.

Jav – 1. Mara Johnson, TB, 111-00; 2. Paeton Ohs, TF, 100-09; 3. Ariane Rivers, Ana, 99-03.