Panther

Rachel White wanted to see where her team stood against some tough Class A competition Friday.

Following a 14-team meet at Pine Meadows Golf Course in Lewistown, Belgrade’s cross country coach was pleased with the final results.

Belgrade’s girls placed fourth as a team and boasted a pair of 10 top finishers, while the boys were fifth.

“We are really pleased with the performances overall and happy that we are competitive in the A school scoring,” the sixth-year coach said.

Only fellow Class A schools Hardin and Laurel finished ahead of Belgrade’s girls — they were second and third, respectively — while Billings Skyview won with 47 points. Hardin had 50, Laurel 96, and the Panthers finished with 111.

Sisters Kyra and Marissa Giese placed ninth and 10th, respectively, with times of 21:59.35 and 22:02.85. Ashley Morgan followed in 24th (23:58.30) and Audrey Maroney was 30th with a time of 24:21.33.

Belgrade was rounded out by Hanna Stokke (38th), Madison McLaughlin (42nd), and Jayden McGowen (48th).

Embrlyn Hoffman-Gasch won the meet with a time of 19:43.90, while Hardin’s Libby Nedens was second in 20:27.29.

Billings Skyview won team title on the boys side as well with 43 points after boasting four harriers in the top 15. Fergus (71), Hardin (89)and Laurel (92) rounded out the top four, while Belgrade had 118.

Caden Chisholm was the first Panther across the finish line, recording a time of 18:15.04 to placed 13th. Jackson Thorn wasn’t far behind, finishing 16th in 18:30.08.

Belgrade was rounded out by Drew Dunning (23rd), Cooper McCormack (27th), Izak Becker (39th), Peter Nichols (49th), and Brady Vincent (58th).

“A few kids had an off day,” White said. “But mostly just a fantastic day weather wise and we saw a lot of PRs despite the tough course.”

Levi Taylor, of Laurel, won the race with a time of 16:43.10, while Fergus’ Sam Fulbright was second in 17:07.49.

Belgrade returns to action Thursday at the Butte Invitational at Fairmont Hot Springs. The meet was originally scheduled for Saturday, but has been moved to Thursday.

The team will then have nine days off before competing in the annual Mountain West Classic, which will be held at the University of Montana Golf Course in Missoula, Sept. 29.

Fergus Invitational

(at Pine Meadows Golf Course)

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Billings Skyview 43; 2. Fergus 71; 3. Hardin 89; 4. Laurel 92; 5. Belgrade 118; 6. Park 196; 7. Havre 200; 8. Billings Central 209; 9. Dawson 276. No score: Custer County, Melstone, Roberts.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Levi Taylor, Lau, 16:43.10; 2. Sam Fulbright, Fer, 17:07.49; 3. James Lefevre, BS, 17:34.49; 4. Dylan Wichman, BC, 17:38.30; 5. Trajan Hill, Har, 17:41.06; 6. Gavin Fairlee, BS, 17:47.37; 7. Alex Mitchell, CC, 17:48.5; 8. Tucker Houlihan, BS, 17:55.9; 9. Wyatt Ostler, Lau, 17:5.27; 10. Ryker Melton, Fer, 18:00.86.

Girls Results

Team scores: 1. Billings Skyview 47; 2. Hardin 50; 3. Laurel 96; 4. Belgrade 111; 5. Havre 126; 6. Custer County 191; 7. Fergus 195; 8. Malta 268; 9. Billings Central 278. No score: Dawson, Hays Lodge Pole, Melstone, Park, Winnett-Grass Range.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Emberlyn Hoffman-Gasch, BS, 19:43.90; 2. Libby Nedens, Har, 20:27.29; 3. Grace Timm, Lau, 20:28.66; 4. Kayla Kombol, Mel, 21:18.17; 5. Hannah Hirschi, BS, 21:21.34; 6. Marion Hugs, Har, 21:25.13; 7. Journey Erikson, Har, 21:39.82; 8. Draya Wacker, Mel, 21:57.52; 9. Kyra Giese, Bel, 21:59.35; 10. Marissa Giese, Bel, 22:02.85.