Champs!

Manhattan Christian's girls won the Western C Divisional championship Friday in Frenchtown.

With one leap Friday afternoon not only did Alex Veltkamp set a divisional record, but she set a new school mark as well.

The Manhattan Christian standout followed up victories in the 400 and 800 on Thursday, by winning the 200 and long jump Friday at the Western C Divisional in Frenchtown.

The Montana State University signee leaped 17-feet, 9.50-inches to set a new divisional standard. Veltkamp also eclipsed the school mark of 17-02.75, which was set by Megan Gier in 2004.

“Words can’t explain how excited I am about long jump,” said Veltkamp. “Every thing just came together and I was able to get a big one in.”

With four victories at the two-day meet, Veltkamp led the Eagles to the divisional championship with 88 points. Christian edged Charlo, which led by four points after Thursday’s action, 88-84, and it came down to the final event.

The Eagles’ 4x400 relay — anchored by Veltkamp — won with a time of 4:14.16 to secure the first place trophy.

“We needed all the points from the four-by-four to win that. We came in first,” Eagles coach Nate TeSlaa said. “I think Charlo came in seventh in that, so that was kind of a deciding factor on the girls side.”

Veltkamp posted times of 59.06 in the 400 and 2:27.88 in the 800 on Thursday, and then won the 200 in 26.25 Friday. Those victories were not a surprise, but taking home the team trophy was a little unexpected.

“The team was super excited about winning,” said Veltkamp. “We weren’t supposed to win coming in but everyone had a great meet.”

Runner ups!

Manhattan Christian's boys finished as the Western C Divisional runner up Friday in Frenchtown.

Sophomore Faith Shepard added a victory in the 100 (13.13), was fourth in the 200 (27.52), placed fourth in the pole vault (8-06), and placed third in the long jump (16-02.50).

“She’s just a hard worker,” said TeSlaa. “The training’s all coming together now and she’s a competitor. She just goes out there and works hard and results come.”

The Eagles also picked up key points from Bridget Kelly in the shot put, while Shelby Walls placed fourth in both the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs.

“Shelby just took home a few points for us there,” said TeSlaa. “All of the girls just really pulled together and just chipped away, and got us the points that we needed. I was very impressed by their effort.”

On the boys’ side, Seeley-Swan held off the Eagles to win the championship, 74-66, while Ennis was third with 62 points.

The team title came down to the final two events, TeSlaa noted, and Christian was able to secure second place thanks to Lincoln Young and the 4x400 relay team.

Young won the pole vault at 14-feet, while the relay team finished fourth with a time of 3:42.13. Those 14 points propelled the Eagles to the runner up trophy.

Young also won the high jump with a season’s best leap of 6-feet, 3-inches, while Ben Morrison won the 3,200 in 10:17.50. Morrison was also fourth in the 1,600 (4:46.41) and freshman Riley Schott was third in the 3,200 (10:21.40).

“Ben’s starting to learn to lead a race, and he’s getting after it,” said TeSlaa. “So it’s kind of fun to see that come in at this stage of the game. He’s going to be right up there in front at state. He and Riley are just going to have to work together to keep this thing rolling.”

The Eagles also picked up key points from Tyler Smith in the shot put, Matt Kenney in the 800, and Matthew Amunrud in the triple jump.

Program-wise, Christian is sending 16 athletes to the state meet, which begins Friday in Great Falls.

“We’re looking good right before state,” said TeSlaa.

Western C Divisional

(at Frenchtown High School)

Boys Results

Team results: 1. Seeley-Swan 74; 2. Manhattan Christian 66; 3. Ennis 62; 4. Harrison 59; T5. Charlo 44; T5. Noxon 44; 7. Plains 30; 8. Valley Christian 23; 9. Philipsburg 21; T10. Clark Fork 20; T10. Drummond 20; T12. Sheridan 15; T12. Lincoln 15; 14. Twin Bridges 12; T15. Gardiner 8; T15. St. Regis 8; 17. Hot Spring 4; 18. Darby 2.

100: 1. Corbin Wood, Ennis, 11.33; 2. Ian Ferris, St. Regis, 11.72; 3. Tanner Wood, Ennis, 11.73; 4. Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan 11.84; 5. Landon Liudahl, Manhattan Christian, 11.94; 6. Dakota Wood, Seeley-Swan, 11.97.

200: 1. Corbin Wood, Ennis, 22.96; 2. Tanner Wood, Ennis, 23.74; 3. Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 23.94; 4. Jaxon lee, Philipsburg, 24.01; 5. Landers Smith, Charlo, 24.06; 6. Ben Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 24.11.

400: 1. Corbin Wood, Ennis, 51.29; 2. Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 51.69; 3. Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 52.76; 4. Jaxon Lee, Philipsburg, 52.86; 5. Ben Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 53.05; 6. Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 53.83.

800: 1. Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 2:01.77; 2. Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 2:03.85; 3. Riain Deavel, Sheridan, 2:04.42; 4. Matt Kenney, Manhattan Christian, 2:05.19; 5. Clancy Thomas, Gardiner, 2:05.60; 6. Grant van Dyken, Manhattan Christian, 2:07.57.

1600: 1. Logan Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 4:43.89; 2. Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 4:44.98; 3. Derik Defrance, Harrison, 4:46.39; 4. Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 4:46.41; 5. Riain Deavel, Sheridan, 4:46.49; 6. Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 4:46.83.

3200: 1. Ben Morrison, Manhattan Christian, 10:17.50; 2. Wills Degrandpre, Charlo, 10:19.40; 3. Riley Scott, Manhattan Christian, 10;21.40; 4. Riain Deavel, Sheridan, 10:36.80; 5. Donavon Chaffin, Darby, 10:48.50; 6. Jesse Shaske, Clark Fork, 10:58.10.

100H: 1. Ben Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 16.23; 2. Luke Holland, Drummond, 16.84; 3. Toby Odom, Charlo, 17.31; 4. Tyler Carr, Hot Springs, 17.68; 5. Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 17.86’ 6. Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 17.90.

300H: 1. Ben Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 42.18; 2. Derik Defrance, Harrison, 43.41; 3. Edison VanVleet, Noxon, 44.98; 4. Riley Trogdon, Drummond, 45.03; 5. Ethan Kneeland, Twin Bridges, 45.23; 6. Garett Vaughan, Charlo, 45.31.

400 relay: 1. Seeley-Swan, 44.82; 2. Manhattan Christian, 45.04; 3. Charlo, 45.83; 4. Gardiner, 46.69; 5. Plains, 46.72; 6. Philipsburg, 47.13.

1600 relay: 1. Seeley-Swan, 3:29.04; 2. Charlo, 3:38.69; 3. Harrison, 3:39.82; 4. Manhattan Christian, 3:42.13; 5. Gardiner, 3:44.83; 6. Noxon, 3:49.84.

HJ: 1. Lincoln Young, Manhattan Christian, 6-03; 2. Corbin Wood, Ennis, 6-00; T3. Sinjin LaDeaux, Plains, 5-10; T3. Brandon Managhan, Plains, 5-10; 5. Caleb Maughan, Seeley-Swan, 5-08; 6. Vern Homner, Harrison, 5-06.

PV: 1. Lincoln Young, Manhattan Christian, 14-00; 2. Hunter Woodward, Lincoln, 11-06; 3. Spencer Parke, Drummond, 11-00; 4. Bridger Foust, Charlo, 10-06; 5. Andrew Gomez, Drummond, 9-06; 6. Aziah Blotkamp, Lincoln, 9-06.

LJ: 1. Corbin Wood, Ennis, 21-02.75; 2. Brandon Managhan, Plains, 20-04; 3. Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 20-03; 4. Lane Buus, Harrison, 19-11.25; 5. Jaxon lee, Philipsburg, 19-09; 6. Sinjin LaDeaux, Plains, 19-08.

TJ: 1. Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 42-06.50; 2. Brandon Managhan, Plains, 41-07.75; 3. Vern Homner, Harrison, 41-00.75; 4. Lane Buus, Harrison, 40-06.75; 5. Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 40-03.25; 6. Matthew Amunrud, Manhattan Christian, 39-11.

SP: 1. Layne Homner, Harrison, 44-05.50; 2. Trey green, Clark Fork, 42-09.50; 3. Tyler Smith, Manhattan Christian, 42-04.75; 4. Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 39-08.75; 5. Zane Bowey, Sheridan, 39-06; 6. Aaron Raynor, Noxon, 38-08.50.

Dis: 1. Layne Homner, Harrison, 141-11; 2. Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 134-03; 3. Payton Petersen, Lincoln, 121-07; 4. Vern Homner, Harrison, 121-03; 5. Trey Green, Clark Fork, 120-10; 6. Zane Bowey, Sheridan, 113-09.

Jav: 1. Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges, 164-11; 2. Colton Grange, Philipsburg, 158-10; 3. Rylan Weltz, Noxon, 156-04; 4. Nate Samuli, Seeley-Swan, 155-00; 5. Anthony Crittela, Philipsburg, 145-10; 6. Malachi Paulsen, Plains, 142-02.

Girls Results

Team results: 1. Manhattan Christian 88; 2. Charlo 84; 3. Twin Bridges 70; 4. West Yellowstone 49; 5. Seeley-Swan 46; 6. Darby 42; 7. Plains 38.50; 8. Drummond 29; 9. Ennis 24; 10. Clark Fork 14.50; 11. Arlee 10; 12. Noxon 9; 13. Shields valley 8; 14. Lone Peak 7; 15. Philipsburg 3; T16. Gardiner 2; T 16. Sheridan 2; 18. Lincoln 1.

100: 1. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 13.13; 2. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 13.32; 3. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 13.48; 4. Josie Jenkins, Ennis, 13.556; 5. Sophia Krutilla, Clark Fork, 13.63; 6. Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 13.76.

200: 1. Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 26.25; 2. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 26.79; 3. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 26.99; 4. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 27.52; 5. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 27.55; 6. Megan Bausch, Twin Bridges, 27.69.

400: 1. Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 59.06; 2. Megan Bausch, Twin bridges, 1:00.84; 3. Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:01.97; 4. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 1:02.59; 5. Brooke Russell, Gardiner, 1:03.87; 6. Mariah Smith, Plains, 1:05.23.

800: 1. Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 2:27.88; 2. Gracie Lang, Darby, 2:32.87; 3. Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 2:35.61; 4. Julia Everest, West Yellowstone, 2:36.54; 5. Tia Hill, Sheridan, 2:36.61; 6. Bethany Hoag, Seeley-Swan, 2:39.60.

1600: 1. Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 5:36.06; 2. Gracie lang, Darby, 5:41.96; 3. Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 5:42.84; 4. Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 5:51.80; 5. Julia Everest, West Yellowstone, 5:53.47; 6. Madison Rager, Lone Peak, 6:02.75.

3200: 1. Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 12:08.95; 2. Gracie Lang, Darby, 12:28.79; 3. Kaitlin Jackson, West Yellowstone, 12:42.08; 4. Shelby Walls, Manhattan Christian, 13:02.73; 5. Haddie Tallon, Philipsburg, 13:13.48; 6. Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 13:22.82.

100H: 1. Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 15.84; 2. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 16.55; 3. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16.98; 4. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 16.98; 5. Rebekah Everest, West Yellowstone, 17.13; 6. Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 17.13.

300H: 1. Kailee Oliverson, Twin Bridges, 47.53; 2. Casey Ehmann, Darby, 48.53; 3. Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 49.53; 4. Allie Delaney, Charlo, 50.53; 5. Cree Lulack, Plains, 51.20; 6. Abby Jackson, West Yellowstone, 52.03.

400 relay: 1. Twin Bridges, 51.30; 2. Charlo, 51.58; 3. Shields Valley, 52.60; 4. Seeley-Swan, 52.70; 5. Clark Fork, 53.98; 6. Philipsburg, 54.12.

1600 relay: 1. Manhattan Christian, 4:14.16; 2. Twin bridges, 4:14.49; 3. Seeley-Swan, 4:20.53; 4. Ennis, 4:26.37; 5. Shields valley, 4:27.56; 6. Drummond, 4:28.16.

HJ: 1. Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 5-04; 2. Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 5-04; 3. Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 5-00; 4. Kira McPhail, Charlo, 4-08; 5. Rebekah Everest, West Yellowstone, 4-08; T6. Kylee Altmiller, Plains, 4-04; T6. Hailey Kelly, Clark Fork, 4-04.

PV: 1. Tyrah Hammond, Charlo, 9-00; 2. Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 9-00; 3. Sara Kielley, Drummond, 8-06; 4. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 8-06; 5. Madison mask, Clark Fork, 8-00; 6. Shawntaya Nelson, Arlee, 8-00.

LJ: 1. Alex Veltkamp, Manhattan Christian, 17-09.50; 2. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 16-03.50; 3. Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 16-02.50; 4. Michaela madden, Twin bridges, 16-00.50; 5. Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 16-00.50; 6. Maggie Jorgensen, Lincoln, 15-06.

TJ: 1. Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 37-06.50; 2. Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 35-09; 3. Carlee Fryberger, Charlo, 34-04.50; 4. Michaela Madden, Twin Bridges, 33-11.75; 5. Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 33-11.50; 6. Megan Bausch, Twin bridges, 32-11.

SP: 1. Jessica Thompson, Plains, 39-07; 2. Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 33-08; 3. Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 31-02; 4. Blu Keim, Twin bridges, 31-02; 5. Bridget Kelly, Manhattan Christian, 30-04; 6. Lindsay Laws, Plains, 29-00.50.

Dis: 1. Jessica Thompson, Plains, 135-03; 2. Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 127-04; 3. bailey Stockett, Twin bridges, 95-03; 4. Shayla Ard, Manhattan Christian, 94-00; 5. Cory Brodmerkle, Noxon, 92-07; 6. Blu Keim, Twin Bridges, 91-01.

Jav: 1. Jessica Thompson, Plains, 126-04; 2. Hailey Kelly, Clark Fork, 112-08; 3. Brooke Botha, Lone peak, 111-04; 4. Lindsay laws, Plains, 108-03; 5. Bailey Stockett, Twin Bridges, 104-04; 6. Delaney Weltz, Noxon, 101-02.