Paw Print

Kendall Lynn and Jasmyn Murphy each placed in four events Saturday to lead Three Forks’ girls to a runner up finish at the Stillwater Meet at the Laurel Sports Complex.

The Wolves finished with 62.33 points, while Colstrip won the meet with 104.33. Columbus was third with 59.

“Actually I was kind of surprised that our girls scored as many points as they did. We had about little over half a crew there because we had some injuries and some kids out of town and stuff like that,” Three Forks coach Tracy Welter said. “So for various reasons we didn’t have as many as kids.”

Lynn won the long jump with a top leap of 16-feet, 0.50-inches. The junior earned runner up finishes in the triple jump (34-06), 400 (1:03.98), and 300 hurdles (48.62).

Murphy placed third in the 300 hurdles (48.91), was fourth in both the 100 (28.06) and high jump (4-06), and fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 32-01.25.

“Her and Kendall Lynn almost auto qualified in the 300 hurdles,” noted Welter. “I think Jasmyn clipped a hurdle, but they were off by three-tenths of a second and sixth-tenths of a second, so they were super close.”

The Wolves’ only other placer was Paeton Ohs. The senior won the discus with a throw of 114-feet, 4-inches, and was fourth in the javelin with a mark of 100-07.

“That was really good,” said Welter. “She’s been aiming for that (discus mark) all year and finally did it with two different throws actually.”

On the boys’ side, Payden Lynn accounted for all 38 of Three Forks’ points to lead the team to a sixth place finish. Shepherd won the team title with 63 points, while Colstrip (54) and Scobey (50) rounded out the top three.

Payden Lynn won the javelin (154-06), triple jump (42-01), and long jump (20-01.25), and placed second in the high jump (6-00). The senior qualified for state in high and triple jumps.

The Wolves also competed in the John Cheek Top 8 meet on April 30 in Anaconda, and Bryce Olson and Ohs each won a pair of events.

Ohs qualified for state in the javelin with a personal best mark of 119-02 and won the discus at 106-08. Olson set a personal best after clearing 12-feet, 9-inches in the pole vault and had a winning mark of 40-feet in the triple jump.

“I like to go to that meet,” said Welter. “It’s a lot of fun and we get a lot of kids qualified.”

Three Forks is back in action Thursday at the District 5B meet in Belgrade.

Stillwater Meet

at Laurel Sports Complex

GIRLS

Team scores: Colstrip 104.33, Three Forks 62.33, Columbus 59, Red Lodge 48, Shepherd 35, Sweet Grass County 31.33, Shields Valley 28, Ennis 22, Bridger 20, Winnett-Grass Range 20, Scobey 18, Lodge Grass 14, Lone Peak 12, Great Falls Central 11, Absarokee 10, Moore-Judith Gap 9, White Sulphur Springs 6, Broadview-Lavina 5, Harlowton 5, Joliet 5, Ryegate 2.

100: 1, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 13.00. 2, Marema, Maddisen, Shepherd, 13.03. 3, Sager, Haven, Shields Vall, 13.05. 4, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 13.45. 5, Roberts, Dakota, Ryegate, 13.61. 6, Sanders, Jenna, Colstrip, 13.72.

200: 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 26.49. 2, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 27.32. 3, Obert, Hannah, Columbus, 27.99. 4, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 28.06. 5, LeBrun, Amber, Columbus, 28.39. 6, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 28.41.

400: 1, Wood, Jolie, Sweet Grass, 1:02.14. 2, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 1:03.98. 3, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd, 1:04.76. 4, Nelson, Braylynn, Columbus, 1:04.96. 5, Leischner, Taylor, Scobey, 1:05.62. 6, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 1:05.70.

800: 1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 2:23.07. 2, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 2:27.09. 3, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 2:31.80. 4, Dudley, Abigail, Colstrip, 2:33.11. 5, Nelson, Braylynn, Columbus, 2:33.22. 6, Burns, Hayley, Colstrip, 2:35.63.

1,600: 1, Lekvold, Gracee, Scobey, 5:28.53. 2, Burns, Hayley, Colstrip, 5:31.59. 3, Jacobsen, Katie, Red Lodge, 5:39.90. 4, Pretty On Top, Shantell, Lodge Grass, 5:54.31. 5, Stroop, Zoey, Colstrip, 5:57.00. 6, Binando, Bailey, Red Lodge, 6:09.48.

3,200: 1, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 11:40.07. 2, Stroop, Zoey, Colstrip, 12:25.54. 3, Pretty On Top, Shantell, Lodge Grass, 13:21.22. 4, Pretty On Top, Tyressa, Lodge Grass, 13:23.90. 5, Binando, Brooke, Red Lodge, 13:43.10. 6, Hudec, Kendel, Sweet Grass, 13:44.02.

100 hurdles: 1, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 16.82. 2, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 17.32. 3, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd, 17.40. 4, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 17.41. 5, Murdock, Jaycee, Shepherd, 17.66. 6, Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 18.39.

300 hurdles: 1, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 48.16. 2, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 48.62. 3, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 48.91. 4, Murdock, Tenley, Shepherd, 50.63. 5, Poore, Riki, Red Lodge, 51.17. 6, Wood, Ashlyn, Sweet Grass, 51.61.

400 relay: 1, Columbus 52.38. 2, Shields Valley 52.66. 3, Shepherd 52.73. 4, Great Falls Central 54.05. 5, Red Lodge 54.56. 6, Sweet Grass County 55.77.

1,600 relay: 1, Colstrip  4:18.35. 2, Sweet Grass County 4:25.40. 3, Red Lodge 4:27.44. 4, Shields Valley 4:32.87. 5, Shepherd  4:44.73. 6, Great Falls Central 4:50.52.

High jump: 1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 5-02. 2, HisBadHorse, Canzas, Colstrip, 5-00. 3, Fisher, Daisy, White Sulphu, 4-08. 4, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 4-06. 4, Gotfredson, Jolee, Colstrip, 4-06. 4, Niebur, Lauren, Sweet Grass, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Evenson, Emma, Red Lodge, 7-06. 2, Walton, MaKenzie, Absarokee, 6-06. 3, Getz, Brianna, Columbus, 6-00. 3, Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 6-00. 5, Binando, Bailey, Red Lodge, J6-00. 6, Knudsen, Shelby, Columbus, J6-00.

Long jump: 1, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 16-00.50. 2, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 15-07. 3, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 14-11. 4, Fairchild, Morgan, Shields Vall, 14-10. 5, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 14-05. 6, Valdez, McKayla, Columbus, 14-02.50.

Triple jump: 1, Klein, Jourdain, Ennis, 35-01.50. 2, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 34-06. 3, Fairchild, Morgan, Shields Vall, 33-04.75. 4, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 32-02.50. 5, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 32-01.25. 6, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 31-07.75.

Shot put: 1, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 39-00.50. 2, Pederson, Brooklyn, Sweet Grass, 35-06.50. 3, Jordan, Jessi, Colstrip, 34-01. 4, Botha, Brooke, Lone Peak, 33-08.50. 5, Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 32-07. 6, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith, 32-02.25.

Discus: 1, Ohs, Paeton, Three Forks, 114-04. 2, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith, 114-00. 3, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 104-02. 4, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 104-01.50. 5, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 103-08. 6, Ekness, Faith, Shepherd, 102-05.

Javelin: 1, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 117-11. 2, Botha, Brooke, Lone Peak, 117-07. 3, Nelson, Kortney, Scobey, 113-00. 4, Ohs, Paeton, Three Forks, 100-07. 5, Klein, Shelbey, Ennis, 99-01. 6, Frank, Kitrie, Red Lodge, 91-02.

BOYS

Team scores: Shepherd 63, Colstrip 54, Scobey 50, Great Falls Central 42, Sweet Grass County 41.5, Three Forks 38, Red Lodge 36, Columbus 34, Reed Point-Rapelje 31, Joliet 25.5, Park City 24, Winnett-Grass range 18, Harlowton 15, Gardiner 14, Roberts 12, Lodge Grass 12, Moore-Judith 10, Glasgow 5, Ryegate 2.

100: 1, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass, 10.83. 2, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 11.11. 3, Campbell, Tommy, Columbus, 11.29. 4, Jumetilco, Justin, Colstrip, 11.36. 5, Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 11.63. 6, Newman, Drew, Great Falls, 11.66.

200: 1, Jumetilco, Justin, Colstrip, 23.64. 2, Newman, Drew, Great Falls, 23.67. 3, Machart, Brandon, Scobey, 23.75. 4, Campbell, Tommy, Columbus, 23.81. 5, Downing, Corbin, Park City, 23.85. 6, Thomas, Clancy, Gardiner, 24.06.

400: 1, Gunlikson, Casey, Sweet Grass, 51.92. 2, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 52.82. 3, Bigback, Kobee, Colstrip, 53.87. 4, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 54.62. 5, Hanson, Sebastian, Columbus, 54.87. 6, Ferguson, Ty, Sweet Grass, 55.53.

800: 1, Wichman, Shane, Moore-Judith, 2:08.70. 2, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 2:11.44. 3, Kelly, Reese, Shepherd, 2:13.23. 4, Pretty On Top, Hank, Lodge Grass, 2:15.48. 5, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 2:17.13. 6, Daniels, Kaiden, Columbus, 2:18.44.

1,600: 1, Richardson, Patrick, Shepherd, 4:45.66. 2, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 4:49.49. 3, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 4:53.50. 4, Heimer, Austin, Red Lodge, 4:56.20. 5, Linder, Dakota, Scobey, 4:56.76. 6, McTaggart, Shane, Colstrip, 5:04.70.

3,200: 1, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 10:52.43. 2, Pretty On Top, Hank, Lodge Grass, 10:55.04. 3, McTaggart, Shane, Colstrip, 10:55.88. 4, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 11:08.40. 5, Quick, Elijah, Red Lodge, 11:34.27. 6, Sanchez Ramos, Alberto, Great Falls, 12:14.47.

110 hurdles: 1, Farver, Martin, Scobey, 15.67. 2, Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 16.14. 3, Stene, Sam, Shepherd, 16.54. 4, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 16.98. 5, Gorham, Nate, Shepherd, 17.23. 6, Faulk, Mason, Shepherd, 17.56.

300 hurdles: 1, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 41.27. 2, Tomlin, Braden, Red Lodge, 42.60. 3, Stosich, Braedon, Sweet Grass, 43.68. 4, Gorham, Nate, Shepherd, 45.10. 5, Malsam, Jackson, Great Falls, 45.37. 6, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 48.36.

400 relay: 1, Shepherd 46.36. 2, Sweet Grass County 46.73. 3, Joliet 47.16. 4, Park City 47.28. 5, Colstrip 47.89. 6, Gardiner 48.07.

1,600: 1, Red Lodge 3:46.25. 2, Shepherd 3:46.61. 3, Colstrip 3:49.44. 4, Park City 3:50.23. 5, Sweet Grass County 3:51.26. 6, Reed Point/Rapelje 3:56.14.

High jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-04. 2, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 6-00. 3, Popp, Seth, Park City, J6-00. 4, Bigback, Kobee, Colstrip, 5-10. 4, Sutton, Dylan, Columbus, 5-10. 6, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, J5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Tomlin, Braden, Red Lodge, 11-00. 2, Knudsen, Anders, Scobey, 10-06. 3, Wageman, Tim, Glasgow, 10-00. 3, Wemhoff, Colten, Columbus, 10-00. 5, Kreuzer, Davis, Red Lodge, 9-06. 6, Meier, Garrett, Columbus, J9-06.

Long jump: 1, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 20-01.25. 2, Sutton, Dylan, Columbus, 19-05.50. 3, Keever, Sean, Shepherd, 19-01.50. 4, Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 19-00. 5, Byrd, Elijah, Gardiner, 18-10.25. 6, Anderson, Wyatt, Joliet, 18-08.50. 6, Laverell, Dawson, Sweet Grass, 18-08.50.

Triple jump: 1, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 42-01. 2, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-04.50. 3, Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 39-06.75. 4, Sutton, Dylan, Columbus, 39-03.25. 5, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 38-11. 6, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 38-10.50.

Shot put: 1, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 47-05. 2, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 44-07.50. 3, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 43-03.25. 4, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 42-11. 5, Keever, Sean, Shepherd, 40-11. 6, Ereaux, Malachi, Great Falls, 40-06.50.

Discus: 1, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 137-04. 2, Hudson, Favian, Gardiner, 134-06. 3, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 128-05. 4, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 122-04. 5, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 118-02. 6, Rose, Taylor, Gardiner, 116-03.

Javelin: 1, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 154-06. 2, Handy, Jeremy, Scobey, 147-07. 3, Rosman, Taylor, Shepherd, 136-08. 4, Stosich, Braedon, Sweet Grass, 136-01. 5, Gantz, Cooper, Ryegate, 135-05. 6, Hudson, Favian, Gardiner, 135-03.