Ohs Throws

Three Forks' Paeton Ohs competes in the discus at the Southern B Divisional track meet at Laurel High School on Thursday.

After Manhattan’s boys missed out on a trophy in last week’s district meet, the Tigers’ only two seniors were motivated to bring home hardware Thursday.

Zak Meeker and Bryce Love have spent their careers setting an example for teammates and continued that at the Southern B Divisional in Laurel as they helped carry Manhattan to a second-place trophy with 56 points, only behind Huntley Project’s 157.

Barney Sprints

Manhattan's Wyatt Barney competes in the 400-meter dash at the Southern B Divisional track meet at Laurel High School on Thursday.

Meeker won the 3,200 meters in 10 minutes, 13.34 seconds, a season record, came in second in the 1,600 (4:48.47) and placed third in the 800 in 2:04.93. Love won both the 800 in 2:03.37 and the 1,600 in 4:48.21. The Tigers have leaned on the duo all season, and though Meeker had already qualified for state in his events, he wanted to support his team.

“That was a highlight. For them, for those two seniors, they wanted to get the trophy,” Manhattan head coach John Sillitti said.

Toward the end of the meet, the Tigers still needed more points to secure second place. So Meeker and Love ran the 1,600 relay alongside a freshman and a sophomore. The group finished third with one of Manhattan’s best times of the season in the event, 3:36.41, and the two seniors accomplished their goal of winning a trophy.

With the state meet a week away, Sillitti isn’t thinking about the conclusion of his seniors’ careers. The head coach has worked with the two since they were in middle school and is simply focused on helping them run their best on the biggest stage.

Swan Jumps

Manhattan's Michael Swan competes in the long jump at the Southern B Divisional track meet at Laurel High School on Thursday.

Meeker and Love often help load the team’s bus, Sillitti added, an example of how they contribute away from the track as well.

“They’ve bought in over the last six years to what we want this program to be and what we want kids in the program to be like,” Sillitti said. “They really want to help the team do well in every aspect.”

Manhattan’s girls came in fifth, led by Hallie Hemenway taking second in the 1,600 in 5:30.69 and third in the 3,200 in 11:56.38, a personal record. Olleca Severson took third in the 100 hurdles with a personal record 16.02 seconds and fourth in the 300 hurdles in 49.3.

The division features some of the state’s toughest competition, which caused for a tricky day combined with cold temperatures, gusts of wind and occasional rain.

“Some ups and downs,” Sillitti said, “but we got most of them through to state. That was really our focus.”

The Three Forks girls came in fourth while the Wolves’ boys team tied for seventh.

In just her second week competing in triple jump, Kyle Olson placed sixth with 31 feet, 1 inch. She also was a part of Three Forks’ fourth-place 1,600 relay team along with Kendall Lynn, Jasmyn Murphy and Keaton Lynn, which finished in 4:22.65.

Olson Leaps

Three Forks' Bryce Olson competes in the long jump at the Southern B Divisional track meet at Laurel High School on Thursday.

Kendall Lynn took second in the 300 hurdles with a personal record 48.35 seconds, and Paeton Ohs took third in both discus (107-4) and javelin (110-6).

On the boys’ side, Payden Lynn set a personal record in the 200 with a time of 23.53 seconds to place fifth in an event he’s rarely competed in. After battling injuries throughout his career, he’s qualified for state in five events.

“We did qualify more kids than we thought for state which is always a good surprise,” Wolves head coach Tracy Welter said. “We’re going to approach state the way we approached divisionals, just give it everything we got.”

Southern B

(at Laurel Sports Complex)

Girls

Team scores: Huntley Project 113.58, Baker 89, Colstrip 77, Three Forks 37.58, Manhattan 37.33, Columbus 34, Red Lodge 29.25, Joliet 21, Shepherd 18, Big Timber 16, Roundup 14.

100: 1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Bak, 12.9. 2, Marema, Maddisen, She, 13.03. 3, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 13.12. 4, Wootton, Ariel, Jol, 13.27. 5, Wang, Katie, Bak, 13.39. 6, Boshart, Alyssa, BT, 13.4. 7, Whitehurst, Katie, Whitehall, 13.41. 8, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 13.69.

200: 1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Bak, 26.94. 2, Murphy, Macee, HP, 27.24. 3, Klein, Bella, Rou, 27.62. 4, Whitehurst, Katie, Whitehall, 27.65. 5, Strommen, RaiLeigh, Columbus, 27.74. 6, Wang, Katie, Bak, 27.92. 7, Chase, Chantel, HP, 28.21. 8, Stiles, Hailee, Jefferson, 28.55.

400: 1, Wood, Jolie, BT, 1:02.59. 2, Whitehurst, Katie, Whitehall, 1:02.86. 3, Lile, Natalie, HP, 1:03.8. 4, Ferguson, Kailey, She, 1:03.86. 5, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 1:03.95. 6, Murdock, Tenley, She, 1:03.95. 7, Graves, Alana, HP, 1:04.63. 8, Dudley, Abigail, Colstrip, 1:05.09.

800: 1, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 2:25.8. 2, Lutts, Ashlyn, Bak, 2:26.48. 3, Lile, Natalie, HP, 2:27.9. 4, Burns, Hayley, Colstrip, 2:30.72. 5, Bos, Gabrielle, Manhattan, 2:31.19. 6, Christensen, Sarah, Townsend, 2:31.32. 7, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 2:31.36. 8, Hadley, Macee, Bak, 2:31.52.

1,600: 1, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 5:29. 2, Hemenway, Hallie, Manhattan, 5:30.69. 3, Burns, Hayley, Colstrip, 5:35.34. 4, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 5:36.01. 5, Lile, Natalie, HP, 5:38.86. 6, Two Moons, Destynee, St. Labre, 5:42.24. 7, Cameron, Jodi, Manhattan, 5:43.13. 8, Stroop, Zoey, Colstrip, 5:43.95.

3,200: 1, Hanson, Whitney, Colstrip, 11:41.78. 2, Burns, Hayley, Colstrip, 11:49.57. 3, Hemenway, Hallie, Manhattan, 11:56.38. 4, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 12:15.06. 5, Pretty On Top, Shantell, Lodge Grass, 12:21.4. 6, Cameron, Jodi, Manhattan, 12:22.43. 7, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 12:26.69. 8, Stolte, Emma, Townsend, 12:31.37.

100 Hurdles: 1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Bak, 15.41. 2, Murphy, Macee, HP, 15.76. 3, Severson, Olleca, Manhattan, 16.02. 4, Poore, Riki, RL, 16.96. 5, Wang, Katie, Bak, 17.03. 6, Bradley, Gracie, Colstrip, 17.15. 7, Evenson, Emma, RL, 17.32. 8, Murdock, Jaycee, She, 17.38.

300 Hurdles: 1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Bak, 47.14. 2, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 48.35. 3, Murphy, Macee, HP, 48.80. 4, Severson, Olleca, Manhattan, 49.30. 5, Klein, Bella, Rou, 49.58. 6, Alexander, Grace, Jefferson, 49.85. 7, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 49.94. 8, Duffin, Sophie, Manhattan, 50.74.

400 Relay: 1, Baker, 52.76. 2, Columbus, 52.86. 3, Huntley Project, 52.87. 4, Shepherd, 53.10. 5, Colstrip 53.76. 6, Jefferson, 54.02. 7, Joliet, 54.04. 8, Manhattan, 54.33.

1,600 relay: 1, Baker, 4:19.63. 2, Huntley Project, 4:20.24. 3, Roundup, 4:22.10. 4, Three Forks, 4:22.65. 5, Jefferson, 4:27.09. 6, Big Timber, 4:27.94. 7, Columbus, 4:28.4. 8, Red Lodge 4:29.79.

High Jump: 1, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 5-2. 2, Gotfredson, Jolee, Colstrip, 4-10. 3, Rouane, Brenna, Columbus, J4-10. 4, Severson, Madeline, Manhattan, 4-8. 4, Lynn, Kendall, Three Forks, 4-8. 4, Cooper, Hannah, HP, 4-8. 7, Donald, Bella, BT, J4-8. 8, Skinner, Piper, She, 4-6.

Pole Vault: 1, Jacobsen, Katie, RL, 9-0. 2, St.Cyr, Maci, Manhattan, 7-0. 2, Evenson, Emma, RL, 7-0. 4, Toogood, Montana, HP, J7-0. 5, Stott, Bailey, HP, J7-0. 6, Schiffer, Cassy, Forsyth, 6-6. 6, Ohs, Paeton, Three Forks, 6-6. 6, Binando, Bailey, RL, 6-6. 6, Combs, Taelyn, HP, 6-6.

Long Jump: 1, Wrzesinski, Wrenzi, Bak, 16-10.75. 2, Murphy, Macee, HP, 16-2.5. 3, Rouane, Brenna, Columbus, 15-10.5. 4, Zinne, Kallie, Joliet, 15-7.5. 5, Bushman, Makenna, Joliet, 15-6. 6, Severson, Madeline, Manhattan, 14-9.5. 7, Gonsioroski, Hannah, Baker, 14-5.25. 8, Ploeger, Anika, Baker, 14-5.

Triple Jump: 1, Murphy, Macee, HP, 33-4. 2, Murphy, Jasmyn, Three Forks, 32-5.25. 3, Lorash, Liz, Columbus, 32-2. 4, Cookman, Jordan, Forsyth, 31-9.25. 5, Ploeger, Anika, Bak, 31-4.25. 6, Olson, Kyle, Three Forks, 31-1. 7, Stiles, Hailee, Jefferson, 30-10.75. 8, Bushman, Makenna, Joliet, 30-8.75.

Shot Put: 1, Poole, Emily, HP, 38-5.5. 2, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 37-7.75. 3, Jones, Grace, Jefferson, 34-6. 4, Pederson, Brooklyn, Big Timber, 33-10. 5, Hogan, Samantha, Lodge Grass, 32-1.25. 6, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 31-3.25. 7, Castro, Celsa, Rou, 30-8. 8, Graves, Alana, HP, 30-7.

Discus: 1, Poole, Emily, HP, 117-6. 2, Whitedirt, Jamie, Colstrip, 116-0. 3, Ohs, Paeton, Three Forks, 107-4. 4, McClenning, Brooke, HP, 106-3. 5, Sedgwick, Tristen, HP, 103-5. 6, Ekness, Faith, She, 101-10. 7, Miller, Brooke, Joliet, 100-7. 8, Stenberg, Ruby, Manhattan, 99-10.

Javelin: 1, Poole, Emily, HP, 133-7. 2, Cookman, Jordan, Forsyth, 116-7. 3, Ohs, Paeton, Three Forks, 110-6. 4, Batchelor, Andie, Bak, 106-7. 5, Bloch, Breanna, Three Forks, 104-2. 6, Oblander, Shelbie, HP, 103-10. 7, Sedgwick, Tristen, HP, 103-8. 8, Shumaker, Emily, Baker, 102-0.

Boys

Team scores: Huntley Project 157, Manhattan 56, Townsend 49, Jefferson 43, Big Timber 42, Red Lodge 30, Joliet 28, Three Forks 28, St. Labre 25, Shepherd 24, Colstrip 14.

100: 1, Gunlikson, Casey, BT, 10.81. 2, Hernandez, Austin, HP, 10.98. 3, Rauser, Kameron, Townsend, 11.2. 4, Campbell, Tommy, Columbus, 11.38. 5, Croy, Asher, HP, 11.40. 6, Jumetilco, Justin, Colstrip, 11.43. 7, Stiles, Avery, Jefferson, 11.44. 8, Swan, Michael, Manhattan, 11.61.

200: 1, Gunlikson, Casey, BT, 22.41. 2, Hernandez, Austin, HP, 22.75. 3, Rauser, Kameron, Townsend, 22.83. 4, Croy, Asher, HP, 23.38. 5, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 23.53. 6, Jumetilco, Justin, Colstrip, 23.72. 7, Pretty Weasel, Evan, St. Labre, 23.75. 8, Steele, Ty Henry, Townsend, 23.8.

400: 1, Gunlikson, Casey, BT, 50.05. 2, Rauser, Kameron, Townsend, 50.09. 3, Burns, Mitchell, HP, 50.82. 4, Barney, Wyatt, Manhattan, 51.67. 5, Steele, Ty Henry, Townsend, 52.33. 6, Pretty Weasel, Evan, St. Labre, 52.51. 7, Newman, Zane, Townsend, 53.19. 8, Martinez, Colby, Columbus, 53.24.

800: 1, Love, Bryce, Manhattan, 2:03.37. 2, Richardson, Patrick, She, 2:04.34. 3, Meeker, Zak, Manhattan, 2:04.93. 4, Heimer, Austin, RL, 2:06.16. 5, Redgrave, Nick, St. Labre, 2:07.07. 6, Barney, Wyatt, Manhattan, 2:09.5. 7, Graves, Kevin, HP, 2:10.47. 8, Turner, Nevin, Manhattan, 2:10.79.

1,600: 1, Love, Bryce, Manhattan, 4:48.21. 2, Meeker, Zak, Manhattan, 4:48.47. 3, Heimer, Austin, RL, 4:51.73. 4, Ingalls, Louis, Townsend, 4:53.79. 5, Richardson, Patrick, She, 4:56.63. 6, Pretty On Top, Hank, Lodge Grass, 4:56.74. 7, Schaff, Kyle, HP, 4:57.84. 8, Williams, Drew, RL, 5:02.74.

3,200: 1, Meeker, Zak, Manhattan, 10:13.34. 2, Ingalls, Louis, Townsend, 10:33.87. 3, Pretty On Top, Hank, Lodge Grass, 10:43.72. 4, Williams, Drew, RL, 10:49.49. 5, Schaff, Kyle, HP, 10:52.11. 6, Graves, Kevin, HP, 10:56.42. 7, McTaggart, Shane, Colstrip, 11:00.27. 8, Ploeger, Caleb, Bak, 11:02.04.

110 Hurdles: 1, Graves, Bradley, HP, 14.32. 2, Bouchard, Noah, HP, 15.11. 3, Hust, Chris, HP, 15.15. 4, Rauser, Kameron, Townsend, 15.86. 5, Racht, Tyson, Townsend, 16.36. 6, Gorham, Nate, She, 16.68. 7, Shelhamer, Sean, Bak, 16.74. 8, McCauley, Carter, Jefferson, 16.75.

300 Hurdles: 1, Hust, Chris, HP, 40.26. 2, Graves, Bradley, HP, 40.59. 3, Stosich, Braedon, Big Timber, 42.67. 4, Tomlin, Braden, RL, 42.82. 5, Racht, Tyson, Townsend, 43.32. 6, Berg, Evan, Townsend, 43.33. 7, Visser, Joey, Jefferson, 43.36. 8, Lindeen, Dawson, HP, 43.37.

400 Relay: 1, Huntley Project, 43.51. 2, Shepherd, 45.72. 3, Big Timber, 45.74. 4, Columbus, 45.78. 5, Townsend, 45.94. 6, Jefferson, 46.51. 7, Colstrip, 46.77. 8, Baker, 46.79.

1,600 relay: 1, Huntley Project, 3:28.87. 2, St. Labre, 3:35.21. 3, Manhattan, 3:36.41. 4, Townsend, 3:37.76. 5, Columbus, 3:39.82. 6, Shepherd, 3:39.91. 7, Big Timber, 3:43.97. 8, Red Lodge 3:44.83.

High Jump: 1, Bouchard, Noah, H Proj, 6-6. 2, Stiles, Avery, Jefferson, 6-4. 3, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 6-0. 4, Bigback, Kobee, Colstrip, 5-10. 5, Long, Owen, Three Forks, J5-10. 6, Pretty Weasel, Evan, St. Labre, J5-10. 7, Robbins, Tegan, Whitehall, 5-8. 8, Allen, Jayden, Baker, J5-8.

Pole Vault: 1, Kistler, Chris, HP, 13-6. 2, Olson, Bryce, Three Forks, 11-6. 3, Tomlin, Braden, RL, 11-0. 4, Ellis, Kordel, HP, J11-0. 5, Dahl, Brigem, Rou, J11-0. 6, Carrier, Keinan, Manhattan, J11-0. 7, Jacobsen, Spencer, RL, 10-6. 8, Kreuzer, Davis, RL, 10-0.

Long Jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 21-4.75. 2, Stiles, Avery, Jefferson, 20-7.25. 3, Hust, Chris, HP, 20-0.5. 4, Bouchard, Noah, HP, 19-11.25. 5, Russell, Zach, RL, 19-10.75. 6, Sutton, Dylan, Columbus, 19-10.25. 7, Swan, Michael, Manhattan, 19-7.5. 8, Olson, Bryce, Three Forks, 19-6.5.

Triple Jump: 1, Olson, Ry, Joliet, 43-1.75. 2, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 43-0.75. 3, Stiles, Avery, Jefferson, 41-7. 4, Russell, Zach, RL, 40-8.25. 5, Bailey, Caleb, Joliet, 40-3.5. 6, Steen, Donnie, Baker, 40-0. 7, Olson, Bryce, Three Forks, 39-9. 8, Sutton, Dylan, Columbus, 39-7.5.

Shot Put: 1, Guisti, Coen, Jefferson, 48-4.5. 2, Schaff, Tyler, HP, 45-9.5. 3, Medicine Bull, Tameron, St. Labre, 45-5.5. 4, Rykal, Dalton, Jefferson, 44-11.25. 5, Grimsrud, Journey, HP, 44-11. 6, Bouchard, Isaiah, HP, 43-04.75. 7, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 43-1. 8, Lamb, Jadon, Townsend, 42-11.50.

Discus: 1, Grimsrud, Journey, HP, 149-7. 2, Petersen, Beau, Colstrip, 133-6. 3, Bouchard, Isaiah, HP, 133-4. 4, Guisti, Coen, Jefferson, J133-4. 5, Schake, Drake, Jefferson, 132-9. 6, Medicine Bull, Tameron, St. Labre, 130-2. 7, Denton, Justin, Townsend, 124-4. 8, Smith, Colby, Whitehall, 120-7.

Javelin: 1, Bonomo, JW, Forsyth, 170-2. 2, Lynn, Payden, Three Forks, 164-10. 3, Medicine Bull, Tameron, St. Labre, 164-4. 4, Rosman, Taylor, She, 149-3. 5, Twitchell, Colby, HP, 146-1. 6, Schaff, Tyler, HP, 144-5. 7, Briggs, Cade, Whitehall, 142-1. 8, Stosich, Braedon, Big Timber, 141-0.